Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies 2016-11-24T17:53:45+00:00

This page explains how Brian Mayne Limited uses cookies, and how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.


 
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please check it occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2016.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website is powered by WordPress, the well-known content management system that runs over 60 million other websites worldwide. The WordPress system and several of its plug-ins use cookies in order to enable our website to function properly.

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The cookies set by Google Analytics are:

_utma Contains a random number. Expires after 2 years.
_utmb Contains a random number and expires after 30 minutes.
_utmc Contains a random number. Expires at the end of your session.
_utmz Contains a random number details of the referring website. Expires after 6 months.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information that we collect about you

We may ask you for and collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to process orders, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing Info@GoalMapping.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the base of our email newsletters and flyers.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Brian Mayne Limited, 6 King Charles Court, Grove Road, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, PO38 1TH, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email Info@GoalMapping.com as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.